Son, July 02 - Workshop starts

16:00

Registration starts


18:00

Dinner


19:30

Panel Discussion

Mo, July 03 - 1. Single crystals of silicon and III-Vs

08:50

Chairs: Maria Porrini (SunEdison Semi, Italy), Koichi Kakimoto (Kyushu Univ., Japan), Kazuo Nakajima (Tohoku Univ., Japan)


09:00

a) III-V bulk growth (GaAs, InP)
Stefan Eichler (FCM, Germany)


09:50

b) Czochralski silicon and wafer processing in the PV and semiconductor device industry
Joel Kearns (NASA, USA)


10:40

Break


11:00

c) Approaches for highly n-doped silicon
Ludwig Stockmeier (Fraunhofer IISB, Germany)


11:50

d) Improvement of Si Materials and Processes for Si power devices
Shin-ichi Nishizawa (Kyushu Univ, Japan)


13:00

Lunch

Mo, July 03 - 2. Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Growth

14:20

Chairs: Dietmar Siche (IKZ Berlin, Germany), Yusuke Mori (Osaka Univ., Japan), Thierry Duffar (INP Grenoble, France)


14:30

a) Ga2O3 bulk crystal growth technology
Akito Kuramata (Tamura Corp. Japan)


15:20

b) Status, perspectives, and trends on bulk growth of gallium nitride
Michal Bockowski (IHPP and UniPress, Poland)


16:10

Break


16:30

c) AlN bulk crystal growth
Robert Bondokov (CrystalIS, USA)


17:20

d) SiC bulk crystal growth
Thomas Straubinger (SiCrystal AG, Germany)


18:30

Dinner


19:30

Poster Session I)

Tu, July 04 - 3. Oxide crystal growth I

08:50

Chairs: Hanna Dabkowska (McMaster Univ., Montreal, Canada), Edith Bourret-Courchesne (LLNL, USA)


09:00

a) Oxide crystal growth in industry
John Frank (Saint-Gobain Crystals, France)


09:50

b) Development of high-Tc and high-performance piezo-/ferroelectric single crystals based on PZT and other systems
Zuo-Guang Ye (Simon Fraser University, Canada)


10:40

Break


11:00

c) Perovskites and other substrates for multiferroics
Christo Guguschev (IKZ, Berlin, Germany)


11:50

d) High purity raw materials for scintillators and other single crystals - development, production and control
Georgy Dosovitskiy (IREA, National research center “Kurchatov Institute”, Russia)


13:00

Lunch


 

Free time


16:00

Break

Tu, July 04 - 4. Emerging Fields in Crystal Growth I: Materials

16:20

Chair: Mitch Chou (National Sun Yat-Sen Univ., Taiwan)


16:30

a) Single crystals for Thermoelectrics
Kuei-Hsien Chen (National Taiwan University)


17:20

b) Ni and Co sulfate crystals for solar-blind UV-filters
Vera Manomenova (Shubnikov Inst. of Crystallography, Moscow, Russia)


18:30

Workshop dinner event)

We, July 05 - 5. Multi-crystalline silicon for PV

08:50

Chairs: Christian Reimann (Fraunhofer IISB, Germany), Deren Yang (Zhejiang Univ., China), Nathan Stoddard (SolarWorld USA)


09:00

a) From upgraded metallurgical-grade silicon feedstock to high quality wafer
Anne Karin Søiland (Elkem, Norway)


09:50

b) Industrial perspective of silicon PV
Gunter Erfurt (MeyerBurger, Germany)


10:40

Break


11:00

c) Trend of Crystal Growth Technology in Solar Industry
Zhixin Li (Linton Machine, China)


11:50

d) Crucibles for HP mc-Si
Julien Laurent (Vesuvius, France)


13:00

Lunch

We, July 05 - 6. Emerging Fields in Crystal Growth II: Technologies

14:20

Chair: N.N.


14:30

c) Status of KRISTMAG® technology and its impact on crystal quality
Christiane Frank-Rotsch (IKZ, Berlin, Germany)


15:20

d) Silicon Crystal Doping: Pesky Problems and Exotic Options for Batch and Continuous-feed Growth
Nathan Stoddard (SolarWorld, USA)


16:10

Break


16:30

e) Single crystal diamond wafers by heteroepitaxy
Matthias Schreck (Univ. Augsburg, Germany)


17:20

f) Technology of ammonothermal growth for gallium nitride
Siddha Pimputkar (LeHigh Univ., USA)


18:30

Dinner


19:30

Poster Session II)

Th, July 06 - 7. Oxide crystal growth II

08:50

Chairs: Hanna Dabkowska (McMaster Univ., Montreal, Canada), Edith Bourret-Courchesne (LLNL, USA)


09:00

e) Growth of novel optical single crystals
Garcia Villora (NIMS, Tsukuba, Japan)


09:50

f) Laser and scintillator crystals
Jiyang Wang (Shandong Univ., China)


10:40

Break


11:00

g) Growth of Ti:Sa crystals for producing of large-size laser elements
Igor Pritula (ISC NAS, Ukraine)


13:00

Lunch